2017 BOTB District Battles

Congratulations to all the teams that battled!

3/4 Grade Champions – Cougar Run

5/6 Grade Champions – DCS Montessori

5pm – 3/4 Semifinal A – Buffalo Ridge (48) vs. Frontier Valley (53)
5:30pm – 3/4 Semifinal B – Cougar Run (56) vs. DCS Montessori (40)
6pm – 3/4 Final – Fronter Valley (48) vs. Cougar Run (53)

 

6:45pm – 5/6 Semifinal A – DCS Montessori (48) vs. Frontier Valley (45)
7:15pm – 5/6 Semifinal B – Core Knowledge (55) vs. Ben Franklin (50)
7:45pm – 5/6 Final – DCS Montessori (59) vs. Core Knowledge (35)

District Battle Schedule for Wednesday, March 15, 2017 at the PACE Center

District Battle Schedules are here!
5pm – 3/4 Semifinal A – Buffalo Ridge vs. Frontier Valley (JHL team officiating)
5:30pm – 3/4 Semifinal B – Cougar Run vs. DCS Montessori (PA team officiating)
6pm – 3/4 Final – Winner A vs. Winner B (officiating TBD)
6:45pm – 5/6 Semifinal A – DCS Montessori vs. Frontier Valley (JHL team officiating)
7:15pm – 5/6 Semifinal B – Core Knowledge vs. Ben Franklin (PSM team officiating)
7:45pm – 5/6 Final – Winner A vs. Winner B (officiating TBD)
Here is how the final seeding played out:
3/4
1.Buffalo Ridge (7-0, 368 points)
2. Cougar Run (6-1, 359 points)
3. DCS Montessori (6-1, 349 points)
4. Frontier Valley (5-2, 326 points)
5/6
1. DCS Montessori (7-0, 387 points)
2. Core Knowledge (7-0, 364 points)
3. Ben Franklin (6-1, 363 points)
4. Frontier Valley (6-1, 362 points)
Best of luck to all teams!
The PACE Center information:
Address: 20000 Pikes Peak Avenue, Parker, CO 80138

2017 Highlands Ranch – James H. LaRue Battle of the Books Schedule

Battle of the Books
2017 Schedule
Inter-School Battles

Mountain Lions
Arrowwood
Bear Canyon
Ben Franklin Academy
Cougar Run
Heritage
Platte River Academy

Black Bears
Copper Mesa
Coyote Creek
Eldorado
Northridge
Roxborough
Saddle Ranch
Sand Creek
Summit View

Week 1

Tuesday, January 31
Mountain Lions
4:30 Platte River (48) vs Ben Franklin (43) (3/4)
5:00 Platte River (35) vs Ben Franklin (51) (5/6)
5:30 Arrowwood (35) vs Heritage (43) (3/4)
6:00 Arrowwood (34) vs Heritage (31) (5/6)
6:30 Cougar Run (49) vs Bear Canyon (30) (3/4)
7:00 Cougar Run (45) vs Bear Canyon (29) (5/6)

Wednesday, February 1
Black Bears
4:30 Sand Creek (37) vs Summit View (28) (3/4)
5:00 Sand Creek (23) vs Summit View (37) (5/6)
5:30 Northridge (51) vs Roxborough (35) (3/4)
6:00 Northridge (53) vs Roxborough (18) (5/6)
6:30 Copper Mesa (41) vs Eldorado (31) (3/4)
7:00 Copper Mesa (23) vs Eldorado (33) (5/6)
7:30 Saddle Ranch (33) vs Coyote Creek (38) (3/4)
8:00 Saddle Ranch (28) vs Coyote Creek (31) (5/6)

Week 2

Tuesday, February 7
Mountain Lions
4:30 Cougar Run (54) vs Arrowwood (20) (3/4)
5:00 Cougar Run (52) vs Arrowwood (25)  (5/6)
5:30 Bear Canyon (43) vs Platte River (38) (3/4)
6:00 Bear Canyon (30) vs Platte River (51) (5/6)
6:30 Ben Franklin (43) vs Heritage (36) (3/4)
7:00 Ben Franklin (54) vs Heritage (35) (5/6)

Wednesday, February 8
Black Bears
4:30 Coyote Creek (38) vs Roxborough (40) (3/4)
5:00 Coyote Creek (46) vs Roxborough (23) (5/6)
5:30 Saddle Ranch (35) vs Eldorado (39) (3/4)
6:00 Saddle Ranch (21) vs Eldorado (39) (5/6)
6:30 Summit View (40) vs Copper Mesa (48) (3/4)
7:00 Summit View (24) vs Copper Mesa (21) (5/6)
7:30 Sand Creek (54) vs Northridge (35) (3/4)
8:00 Sand Creek (30) vs Northridge (49) (5/6)

Week 3

Tuesday, February 14
Mountain Lions
4:30 Heritage (33) vs Bear Canyon (38) (3/4)
5:00 Heritage (43) vs Bear Canyon (51) (5/6)
5:30 Platte River (30) vs Cougar Run (57) (3/4)
6:00 Platte River (50) vs Cougar Run (55) (5/6) – Battle went to 15 tie breaker questions!!!
6:30 Arrowwood (15) vs Ben Franklin (65) (3/4)
7:00 Arrowwood (45) vs Ben Franklin (53) (5/6)

Wednesday, February 15
Black Bears
4:30 Eldorado (48) vs Northridge (43) (3/4)
5:00 Eldorado (30) vs Northridge (54) (5/6)
5:30 Coyote Creek (28) vs Sand Creek (44) (3/4)
6:00 Coyote Creek (48) vs Sand Creek (53) (5/6)
6:30 Summit View (42) vs Saddle Ranch (15) (3/4)
7:00 Summit View (49) vs Saddle Ranch (38) (5/6)
7:30 Roxborough (33) vs Copper Mesa (54) (3/4)
8:00 Roxborough (48) vs Copper Mesa (40) (5/6)

Week 4

Tuesday, February 21
Mountain Lions
4:30 Bear Canyon (41) vs Arrowwood (28) (3/4)
5:00 Bear Canyon (40) vs Arrowwood (56) (5/6)
5:30 Ben Franklin (53) vs Cougar Run (45) (3/4)
6:00 Ben Franklin (48) vs Cougar Run (53) (5/6)
6:30 Platte River (36) vs Heritage (41) (3/4)
7:00 Platte River (45) vs Heritage (50) (5/6)

Wednesday, February 22
Black Bears
4:30 Copper Mesa (60) vs Saddle Ranch (23) (3/4)
5:00 Copper Mesa (55) vs Saddle Ranch (23) (5/6)
5:30 Roxborough (38) vs Sand Creek (41) (3/4)
6:00 Roxborough (20) vs Sand Creek (51) (5/6)
6:30 Coyote Creek (38) vs Northridge (46) (3/4)
7:00 Coyote Creek (43) vs Northridge (46) (5/6)
7:30 Eldorado (41) vs Summit View (49) (3/4)
8:00 Eldorado (26) vs Summit View (44) (5/6)

Finals

Branch Quarterfinals
Tuesday, February 28
Mountain Lions
4:30 Cougar Run (46) vs Heritage (41) (3/4)
5:00 Cougar Run (48) vs Platte River (43) (5/6)
5:30 Ben Franklin (48) vs Bear Canyon (43) (3/4)
6:00 Ben Franklin (45) vs Arrowwood (40) (5/6)

Wednesday, March 1
Black Bears
4:30 Copper Mesa (33) vs Summit View (46) (3/4)
5:00 Northridge (46) vs Sand Creek (38) (5/6)
5:30 Sand Creek (50) vs Northridge (45) (3/4) Went to 12 tiebreakers!
6:00 Summit View (38) vs Coyote Creek (39) (5/6)

Branch Semifinals
Tuesday, March 7
4:30 Ben Franklin (45) vs Cougar Run (53) 3/4
5:00 Cougar Run (40) vs Ben Franklin (56) 5/6
5:30 Sand Creek (44) vs Summit View (33) 3/4
6:00 Northridge (59) vs Coyote Creek (30) 5/6

Branch Finals
Thursday, March 9
5:00 Sand Creek (50) vs Cougar Run (55) 3/4
6:00 Northridge (43) vs Ben Franklin (51) 5/6

District Finals
Wednesday, March 15
PACE Center in Parker
5:00-9:00

Philip S. Miller Branch Finals Results

PSM Finals Results: (Wins/Losses/Points)

3/4 Team

DCS Montessori 6/1/349

5/6 Team

DCS Montessori 7/0/387

Congratulations to both teams. Amazing that both teams are from the same school! This is the second time doing this for you! We’re so proud of you! Good luck at District Battles next Wed. 3/15/17 at the PACE Center. More information on that to follow.

Parker 2017 Finals Results

Below are the results of the Finals battles for Wednesday, March 8th

 

Finals for 3rd/4th Grade

5:30 Frontier Valley (53) vs Pioneer (40)

 

Finals for 5th/6th Grade

6:30 Frontier Valley (56) vs Challenge to Excellence (40)

 

Congratulations to Frontier Valley who will be representing Parker in the District Finals on March 15th at the PACE Center in Parker.

2017 Lone Tree Branch Finals and Standings

Standings – American League – 3/4
Team W L Score
Buffalo Ridge 7 0 368 3/4 winner
Wildcat Mountain 4 2 264
Lone Tree Elementary 2 3 212
Pine Lane 0 5 128
Standings – National League 3/4
Team W L Score
Redstone Elementary 4 3 302
Parker Core Knowledge 3 2 243
Skyview Academy 2 4 244
Acres Green 1 4 200
Standings – American League 5/6
Team W L Score
Lone Tree Elementary 5 2 296
Buffalo Ridge 4 2 288
Pine Lane 1 4 178
Wildcat Mountain 0 5 179
Standings – National League 5/6
Team W L Score
Parker Core Knowledge 7 0 364 5/6 winner
Skyview Academy 4 2 266
Redstone Elementary 2 3 189
Acres Green 0 5 196
branch finals
moving on to district finals

Philip S. Miller (Castle Rock) Library Finals Scores for 3/4 and 5/6 teams 3/7/17

Philip S. Miller Finals Scores

3/4 Teams

DCS Montessori 53, Renaissance 45

Many thanks goes out to Renaissance for all the great battles they participated in!

Congratulations go out to our Branch Champions:

DCS Montessori

Outstanding Job!

5/6 Teams

DCSM Montessori 56, Renaissance 40

Again, thanks to our Runners Up, Renaissance for battling such great battles!

Congratulations to our Branch Champions:

DCS Montessori

You’re all so amazing!

We wish you all the luck in the upcoming District Battles Wednesday, March 15, 2017.

More information to follow.

Stay tuned for pictures!

2017 Lone Tree Semifinal Results and Finals Schedule

3rd/4th

5:30 – Buffalo Ridge (48) v. Wildcat (43)

6:00 – Redstone (48) v. Skyview (43)

5th/6th

6:30 – Lone Tree (43) v. Buffalo Ridge (35)

7:00 – Parker Core Knowledge (48) v. Skyview (40)

 

Final Battles – Wednesday, 3/8 5:30 pm

5:303rd/4th Buffalo Ridge v. Redstone

6:155th/6th – Lone Tree v. Parker Core Knowledge

Note: We are starting the 5/6 battle at 6:15 to give us time to present the certificates and awards to our 3/4 teams.