James H. LaRue Library in Highlands Ranch Battle Schedule

Battle of the Books
2015 Schedule
Interschool Battles

Week 1
Monday February 2nd
AFC
4:30 Heritage vs Roxborough (3/4)
5:00 Heritage vs Roxborough (5/6)
5:30 Platte River vs Trailblazer (3/4)
6:00 Platte River vs Trailblazer (5/6)
6:30 Cloverleaf vs Sand Creek (3/4)
7:00 Cloverleaf vs Sand Creek (5/6)

Tuesday February 3rd
Combo
4:30 Bear Canyon vs Ben Franklin (3/4)
5:00 Bear Canyon vs Ben Franklin (5/6)
5:30 Redstone vs Saddle Ranch (3/4)
6:00 Redstone vs Saddle Ranch (5/6)
6:30 Lone Tree vs Coyote Creek (3/4)
7:00 Lone Tree vs Coyote Creek (5/6)

Thursday February 5th
NFC
4:30 Stone Mountain vs Copper Mesa (3/4)
5:00 Stone Mountain vs Copper Mesa (5/6)
5:30 Cougar Run vs Arrowwood (3/4)
6:00 Cougar Run vs Arrowwood (5/6)
6:30 Northridge vs Eagle Ridge (3/4)
7:00 Northridge vs Eagle Ridge (5/6)

Week 2
Monday February 9th
AFC
4:30 Sand Creek vs Platte River (3/4)
5:00 Sand Creek vs Platte River (5/6)
5:30 Heritage vs Bear Canyon (3/4)
6:00 Heritage vs Bear Canyon (5/6)
6:30 Roxborough vs Ben Franklin (3/4)
7:00 Roxborough vs Ben Franklin (5/6)

Tuesday February 10th
Combo
4:30 Cloverleaf vs Trailblazer (3/4)
5:00 Cloverleaf vs Trailblazer (5/6)
5:30 Coyote Creek vs Northridge (3/4)
6:00 Coyote Creek vs Northridge (5/6)
6:30 Cougar Run vs Redstone (3/4)
7:00 Cougar Run vs Redstone (5/6)

Thursday February 12th
NFC
4:30 Eagle Ridge vs Lone Tree (3/4)
5:00 Eagle Ridge vs Lone Tree (5/6)
5:30 Copper Mesa vs Arrowwood (3/4)
6:00 Copper Mesa vs Arrowwood (5/6)
6:30 Saddle Ranch vs Stone Mountain (3/4)
7:00 Saddle Ranch vs Stone Mountain (5/6)

Week 3
Tuesday February 17th
AFC
4:30 Platte River vs Ben Franklin (3/4)
5:00 Platte River vs Ben Franklin (5/6)
5:30 Roxborough vs Cloverleaf (3/4)
6:00 Roxborough vs Cloverleaf (5/6)
6:30 Trailblazer vs Heritage (3/4)
7:00 Trailblazer vs Heritage (5/6)

Wednesday February 18th
Combo
4:30 Sand Creek vs Bear Canyon (3/4)
5:00 Sand Creek vs Bear Canyon (5/6)
5:30 Saddle Ranch vs Eagle Ridge (3/4)
6:00 Saddle Ranch vs Eagle Ridge (5/6)
6:30 Arrowwood vs Coyote Creek (3/4)
7:00 Arrowwood vs Coyote Creek (5/6)

Thursday February 19th
NFC
4:30 Northridge vs Stone Mountain (3/4)
5:00 Northridge vs Stone Mountain (5/6)
5:30 Cougar Run vs Lone Tree (3/4)
6:00 Cougar Run vs Lone Tree (5/6)
6:30 Copper Mesa vs Redstone (3/4)
7:00 Copper Mesa vs Redstone (5/6)

Week 4
Monday February 23rd
AFC
4:30 Trailblazer vs Ben Franklin (3/4)
5:00 Trailblazer vs Ben Franklin (5/6)
5:30 Roxborough vs Sandcreek (3/4)
6:00 Roxborough vs Sandcreek (5/6)
6:30 Platte River Academy vs Bear Canyon (3/4)
7:00 Platte River Academy vs Bear Canyon (5/6)

Tuesday February 24th
Combo
4:30 Heritage vs Cloverleaf (3/4)
5:00 Heritage vs Cloverleaf (5/6)
5:30 Copper Mesa vs Saddle Ranch (3/4)
6:00 Copper Mesa vs Saddle Ranch (5/6)
6:30 Lone Tree vs Northridge (3/4)
7:00 Lone Tree vs Northridge (5/6)

Thursday February 26th
NFC
4:30 Redstone vs Coyote Creek (3/4)
5:00 Redstone vs Coyote Creek (5/6)
5:30 Arrowwood vs Stone Mountain (3/4)
6:00 Arrowwood vs Stone Mountain (5/6)
6:30 Cougar Run vs Eagle Ridge (3/4)
7:00 Cougar Run vs Eagle Ridge (5/6)

Quarterfinals
Tuesday March 3rd
AFC
4:30 3/4 vs 3/4
5:00 5/6 vs 5/6
5:30 3/4 vs 3/4
6:00 5/6 vs 5/6

Thursday March 5th
NFC
4:30 3/4 vs 3/4
5:00 5/6 vs 5/6
5:30 3/4 vs 3/4
6:00 5/6 vs 5/6

Semifinals
Tuesday March 10th
4:30 3/4 vs 3/4
5:00 5/6 vs 5/6
5:30 3/4 vs 3/4
6:00 5/6 vs 5/6

Branch Finals
Friday March 13th
4:30 3/4 vs 3/4
5:00 5/6 vs 5/6
5:30 3/4 vs 3/4
6:00 5/6 vs 5/6

District Finals
Wednesday March 18th
PACE Center in Parker
6:00 – 9:00

Posted in Highlands Ranch | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Philip S. Miller (Castle Rock) Battle Schedules and Leagues

Battle of the Books Schedule 2015

All Battle to take place at Philip S. Miller Library, Castle Rock*

Inter-School Battles

WEEK 1

Monday, February 2nd

 

 

American League Teams

National League Teams

5:00-5:30 Aspen View 3/4 Meadow View 3/4
5:30-6:00 Aspen View 5/6 Meadow View 5/6
6:00-6:30 Buffalo Ridge 3/4 Renaissance 3/4
6:30-7:00 Buffalo Ridge 5/6 Renaissance 5/6
7:00-7:30 Castle Rock 3/4 Sedalia 3/4
7:30-8:00 Castle Rock 5/6 Sedalia 5/6

 

Tuesday, February 3rd

Time

American League Teams

National League Teams

5:00-5:30 Clear Sky 3/4 Soaring Hawk 3/4
5:30-6:00 Clear Sky 5/6 Soaring Hawk 5/6
6:00-6:30 DC Montessori 3/4 South Ridge 3/4
6:30-7:00 DC Montessori 5/6 South Ridge 5/6
7:00-7:30 Academy Charter 3/4 Flagstone 3/4
7:30-8:00 Academy Charter 5/6 Flagstone 5/6

 

WEEK 2

Monday, February 9th

Time

American League Teams

National League Teams

5:00-5:30 Buffalo Ridge 3/4 Sedalia 3/4
5:30-6:00 Buffalo Ridge 5/6 Sedalia 5/6
6:00-6:30 Castle Rock 3/4 Soaring Hawk 3/4
6:30-7:00 Castle Rock 5/6 Soaring Hawk 5/6
7:00-7:30 Clear Sky 3/4 South Ridge 3/4
7:30-8:00 Clear Sky 5/6 South Ridge 5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, February 10th

Time

American League Teams

National League Teams

5:00-5:30 DC Montessori 3/4 Flagstone 3/4
5:30-6:00 DC Montessori 5/6 Flagstone 5/6
6:00-6:30 Academy Charter 3/4 Meadow View 3/4
6:30-7:00 Academy Charter 5/6 Meadow View 5/6
7:00-7:30 Aspen View 3/4 Renaissance 3/4
7:30-8:00 Aspen View 5/6 Renaissance 5/6

 

 

WEEK 3

TUESDAY, February 17th(due to the Monday holiday)

Time

American League Teams

National League Teams

5:00-5:30 Castle Rock 3/4 South Ridge 3/4
5:30-6:00 Castle Rock 5/6 South Ridge 5/6
6:00-6:30 Clear Sky 3/4 Flagstone 3/4
6:30-7:00 Clear Sky 5/6 Flagstone 5/6
7:00-7:30 DC Montessori 3/4 Meadow View 3/4
7:30-8:00 DC Montessori 5/6 Meadow View 5/6

 

WEDNESDAY, February 18th (due to the Monday holiday)

Time

American League Teams

National League Teams

5:00-5:30 Academy Charter 3/4 Renaissance 3/4
5:30-6:00 Academy Charter 5/6 Renaissance 5/6
6:00-6:30 Aspen View 3/4 Sedalia 3/4
6:30-7:00 Aspen View 5/6 Sedalia 5/6
7:00-7:30 Buffalo Ridge 3/4 Soaring Hawk 3/4
7:30-8:00 Buffalo Ridge 5/6 Soaring Hawk 5/6

 

WEEK 4

Monday, February 23rd

Time

American League Teams

National League Teams

5:00-5:30 Clear Sky 3/4 Meadow View 3/4
5:30-6:00 Clear Sky 5/6 Meadow View 5/6
6:00-6:30 DC Montessori 3/4 Renaissance 3/4
6:30-7:00 DC Montessori 5/6 Renaissance 5/6
7:00-7:30 Academy Charter 3/4 Sedalia 3/4
7:30-8:00 Academy Charter 5/6 Sedalia 5/6

 

Tuesday, February 24th

Time

American League Teams

National League Teams

5:00-5:30 Aspen View 3/4 Soaring Hawk 3/4
5:30-6:00 Aspen View 5/6 Soaring Hawk 5/6
6:00-6:30 Buffalo Ridge 3/4 South Ridge 3/4
6:30-7:00 Buffalo Ridge 5/6 South Ridge 5/6
7:00-7:30 Castle Rock 3/4 Flagstone 3/4
7:30-8:00 Castle Rock 5/6 Flagstone 5/6

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter Finals (top 8 teams)

Monday, March 2nd- 3rd/4th grades

Tuesday, March 3rd- 5th/6th grades

 

Semi Finals

Monday, March 9th- all grades

 

Branch Finals

Tuesday, March 10th- all grades

 

*District Battle

Wednesday, March 18th (times TBA) at the Parker Arts Cultural and Events Center

2015 BOTB Leagues

American League                                      National League

  1. Academy Charter                                  1. Flagstone
  2. Aspen View                                            2. Meadow View
  3. Buffalo Ridge                                         3. Renaissance
  4. Castle Rock                                             4. Sedalia
  5. Clear Sky                                                 5. Soaring Hawk
  6. DC Montessori                                       6. South Ridge

 

Posted in Castle Rock | Leave a comment

Battle of the Books 2014-2015 Author Pronunciation List (revised)

Battle of the Books Author Pronunciation List 2014-15

3rd & 4th Grade

Kate DiCamillo: Kate “Dee_Ca_mellow”

Jerry Spinelli: Jerry “Spin_elli”

Andrew Clements: Andrew “Clem_mints”

Eth Clifford: “eh_th” “Cliff_ford”

Lois Lowery: “Low_is” “L_ow_ree”

Rita Williams-Garcia: “Ree_ta” Williams-“Gar_see_a”

Cynthia Lord: Cynthia Lord

Frances Hodgson Burnett: Frances “Hodg_son” “Burn_net”

Jennifer L. Holm: Jennifer L. “Hole_m”

Patricia MacLachlan: “Pa_trisha” Mac_lock_lan”

 

5th & 6th Grade

Rob Buyea: Rob “Boo_yay”

Katherine Paterson: Katherine “Pat_er_son”

Peg Kehret: Peg “Carrot”

Rodman Philbrick: “Rod_man” “Phil_brick”

Richard and Florence Atwater: Richard and “Floor_ince” “At_water”

Henry Cole: Henry “Coal”

Joe O’Neill: Joe “Oh_Kneel”

N.H. Senzai: N.H. “Sans_eye”

Christopher Paul Curtis: Christopher Paul Curtis

R.J. Palacio: R.J. “Pa_la_see_oh”

 

Posted in Castle Rock, Highlands Ranch, Parker, Practice Ideas | Leave a comment

2014-2015 Conferences and Battle Schedules – Parker

Welcome back to Battle of the Books!  Your conferences have been randomly assigned as follows:

Conference A

Conference B

Pine Grove Cherokee   Trail
C2E Frontier Valley
Pine Lane IHE
Mammoth   Heights Gold Rush
Pioneer SkyView
Northeast NorthStar
PCK Prairie Crossing

We are very excited for the upcoming season.  The booklist and stellar cast of participating schools should make for a great year.  The battle schedule for the interschool battle round is as follows:

Week 3

 

Tuesday, February 17th – 3rd/4th Grades

Time

Team

Team

4:30 – 5:00 Northeast Iron Horse
5:00 – 5:30 Parker Core Knowledge Gold Rush
5:30 – 6:00 Pine Grove SkyView
6:00 – 6:30 Challenge to Excellence NorthStar
6:30 – 7:00 Pine Lane Prairie Crossing
7:00 – 7:30 Mammoth Heights Cherokee Trail
7:30 – 8:00 Pioneer Frontier Valley

 

Wednesday, February 18th – 5th/6th Grades

Time

Team

Team

4:30 – 5:00 Northeast Iron Horse
5:00 – 5:30 Parker Core Knowledge Gold Rush
5:30 – 6:00 Pine Grove SkyView
6:00 – 6:30 Challenge to Excellence NorthStar
6:30 – 7:00 Pine Lane Prairie Crossing
7:00 – 7:30 Mammoth Heights Cherokee Trail
7:30 – 8:00 Pioneer Frontier Valley

 

Week 4

 

Tuesday, February 24th – 3rd/4th Grades

Time

Team

Team

4:30 – 5:00 Pioneer Gold Rush
5:00 – 5:30 Northeast SkyView
5:30 – 6:00 Parker Core Knowledge NorthStar
6:00 – 6:30 Pine Grove Prairie Crossing
6:30 – 7:00 Challenge to Excellence Cherokee Trail
7:00 – 7:30 Pine Lane Frontier Valley
7:30 – 8:00 Mammoth Heights Iron Horse

 

Wednesday, February 25th – 5th/ 6th Grades

Time

Team

Team

4:30 – 5:00 Pioneer Gold Rush
5:00 – 5:30 Northeast SkyView
5:30 – 6:00 Parker Core Knowledge NorthStar
6:00 – 6:30 Pine Grove Prairie Crossing
6:30 – 7:00 Challenge to Excellence Cherokee Trail
7:00 – 7:30 Pine Lane Frontier Valley
7:30 – 8:00 Mammoth Heights Iron Horse

 


The top 8 teams from the Interschool Battles will move on to the

Quarter Finals

 

Quarter Finals

Tuesday, March 3rd – 3rd/4th grades

Wednesday, March 4th – 5th/6th grades

Semi Finals

Tuesday, March 10th – all grades

Finals

Wednesday, March 11th – all grades

District Battle

March 18th at the Parker Arts Cultural and Events Center

 

As you can see, the dates have been determined for the remaining battles but the school assignments and individual battle times will be determined later. If you have any questions please contact the Parker Library.

Posted in Parker | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Digital Copies of the BOTB Books are Here!

Do you prefer audio or ebooks to traditional paper? Then, you are in luck! All of our BOTB books are available in digital form. To see the complete list, go here.

bigstock_Audio_book_14340599-e1330386218724

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Douglas County Libraries Battle of the Books 2015 5th & 6th Grade Book List

bookcover (13)Because of Mr. Terupt  by Rob Buyea

Reading Level
AR: 3.7
Lexile: 350
DRA: N/A

Seven fifth-graders at Snow Hill School in Connecticut relate how their lives are changed for the better by rookie teacher Mr. Terupt.

 

 

 

 

 

bookcover (14)Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

Reading Level
AR: 4.6
Lexile: 810
DRA: 50

The life of a ten-year-old boy in rural Virginia expands when he becomes friends with a newcomer, who subsequently meets an untimely death trying to reach their hideaway, Terabithia, during a storm.

 

 

 

 

bookcover (15)Escaping the Giant Wave by Peg Kehret

Reading Level
AR: 4.7
Lexile: 750
DRA: 40

When an earthquake creates a tsunami while thirteen-year-old Kyle is babysitting his sister during a family vacation at a Pacific Coast resort, he tries to save himself, his sister, and a boy who has bullied him for years.

 

 

 

 

bookcover (16)Freak the Mighty by Rodman Philbrick

Reading Level
AR: 5.5
Lexile: 1000
DRA: 60

At the beginning of eighth grade, learning disabled Max and his new friend Freak, whose birth defect has affected his body but not his brilliant mind, find that when they combine forces they make a powerful team.

 

 

 

 

bookcover (17)Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater

Reading Level
AR: 5.6
Lexile: 910
DRA: 40

Mr. Popper trains his band of penguins to star in a vaudeville tour.

 

 

 

 

 

bookcover (18)A Nest for Celeste: A Story About Art, Inspiration, and the Meaning of Home by Henry Cole

Reading Level
AR: 5.1
Lexile: 730
DRA: 50

Celeste, a mouse longing for a real home, becomes a source of inspiration to teenaged Joseph, assistant to the artist and naturalist John James Audubon, at a nearby Louisiana plantation in 1821.

 

 

 

bookcover (19)Rebels of the Kasbah by Joe O’Neill

Reading Level
AR: N/A
Lexile: N/A
DRA: N/A

Sold into slavery to compete in deadly camel races, Tarqi and his newfound friends must rely on their wits and each other to survive.

 

 

 

 

 

bookcover (20)Shooting Kabul by N.H. Senzai

Reading Level
AR: 5.4
Lexile: 800
DRA: 50

Escaping from Taliban-controlled Afghanistan in the summer of 2001, 11-year-old Fadi and his family immigrate to California, where Fadi schemes to return to a Pakistani refugee camp to find his little sister, who was accidentally left behind.

 

 

 

 

bookcover (21)The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis

Reading Level
AR: 5.0
Lexile: 1000
DRA: 50

The ordinary interactions and everyday routines of the Watsons, an African American family living in Flint, Michigan, are drastically changed after they visit Grandma Sands in Alabama in the summer of 1963.

 

 

 

 

bookcover (22)Wonder  by R.J. Palacio

Reading Level
AR: 4.8
Lexile: 790
DRA: 50

Ten-year-old Auggie, born with extreme facial abnormalities, goes from being home-schooled to entering fifth grade at a private middle school, where he endures taunts and bullying and struggles to be seen as just another student.

 

 

 

 

**All these books are available at Douglas County Libraries as Your Lucky Day books.

 

Posted in Book List, Castle Rock, Highlands Ranch, Parker | Leave a comment

Douglas County Libraries Battle of the Books 2015 3rd & 4th Grade Book List

bookcover (3)Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo

Reading Level
AR: 3.9
Lexile: 610
DRA: 40

10-year-old India Opal Buloni, describes her first summer in the town of Naomi, Florida, and all the good things that happen to her because of her big ugly dog.

 

 

 

 

 

bookcover (4)Fourth Grade Rats by Jerry Spinelli

Reading Level
AR: 2.6
Lexile: 340
DRA: 40

Suds learns that his best friend is wrong. You don’t have to be a tough guy, a “rat,” to be a grown up fourth grader.

 

 

 

 

 

bookcover (5)Frindle by Andrew Clements

Reading Level
AR: 5.4
Lexile: 830
DRA: 40

When Nick Allen decides to turn his fifth-grade teacher’s love of the dictionary around on her, he cleverly invents a new word and begins a chain of events that quickly moves beyond his control.

 

 

 

 

 


bookcover (6)Help! I’m a Prisoner in the Library 
by Eth Clifford

Reading Level
AR: 4.0
Lexile: 630
DRA: 40

Two girls spend an adventurous night trapped inside the public library during a terrible blizzard.

 

 

 

 

 

 

bookcover (7)Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

Reading Level
AR: 4.5
Lexile: 670
DRA: 50

In 1943, during the German occupation of Denmark, ten-year-old Annemarie learns how to be courageous when she helps shelter her Jewish friend from the Nazis.

 

 

 

 

 

bookcover (8)One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia

Reading Level
AR: 4.6
Lexile: 750
DRA: 50

In 1968, after traveling from Brooklyn to Oakland to spend a month with the mother they barely know, Delphine and her sisters arrive to a cold welcome as they discover their mother wants them to attend a Black Panther summer camp.

 

 

 

 

bookcover (9)Rules by Cynthia Lord

Reading Level: AR: 3.9, Lexile: 780, DRA 40

Frustrated at life with an autistic brother, twelve-year-old Catherine longs for a normal existence, but her world is further complicated by a friendship with a teenage boy in a wheelchair.

 

 

 

 

 

bookcover (10)The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett

Reading Level
AR: 6.3
Lexile: 970
DRA: 50

Mary moves to a huge estate to live with her mysterious uncle, his ailing son, the servants–and a secret garden.

 

 

 

 

 

bookcover (11)Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm

Reading Level
AR: 3.7
Lexile: 610
DRA: 40

In 1935, when her mother gets a job housekeeping for a woman who does not like children, eleven-year-old Turtle is sent to stay with relatives she has never met in faraway Key West, Florida.

 

 

 

 

bookcover (12)White Fur Flying by Patricia MacLachlan

Reading Level
AR: 3.1
Lexile: 450
DRA: 40

A sad and silent nine-year-old boy finds his voice when he moves next to a family who rescues dogs.

**All these books are available at Douglas County Libraries as Your Lucky Day books.

Posted in Book List, Castle Rock, Highlands Ranch, Parker | Leave a comment

Important Dates for 2014-2015 Battle of the Books

I’m sure everyone is getting ready for the end of school and is excited for summer! Here at the library we are gearing up for next years Battle of the Books season. That being said, the 2014-2015 schedule for Battle of the Books has been finalized.  Here are the important dates for you to know:

August 1: Book list is released
August 11: Books on the shelves
September 2: Contracts sent out
October 2: Contracts due
December 12: t-shirt orders due from schools
February 2 (week of): Battles start
March 2 (week of): Branch Quarterfinals
March 9 (week of): Branch Semifinals and Finals
March 18: BOTB District Competition

If you have any questions please contact your Battle of the Books representatives or local library.

Enjoy your summer and we will see you in the fall!!

 

Posted in Castle Rock, Highlands Ranch, Parker, Uncategorized | Tagged | Leave a comment

District Battle Results

It was a very exciting night at the District Battles held at the PACE Center in Parker. The winning teams from Parker, Castle Rock and Highlands Ranch came together tonight to participate in the battles that would determine the Douglas County District Champions.

Here are the results:

3rd/4th Grade Semifinal

Renaissance (48) v Pine Lane (43)

3rd/4th Grade Final

Renaissance (38) v Coyote Creek (51)

 

5th/6th Grade Semifinal

Parker Core Knowledge (35) v Heritage (44)

5th/6th Grade Final

Heritage (38) v Flagstone (51)

 

Congratulations to our District Champions:

Coyote Creek (Highlands Ranch) and Flagstone (Castle Rock)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2014 Battle of the Books District Finals

Join us at the Parker Arts, Culture & Events Center (PACE) for the Douglas County Libraries District Finals

3/4 Grade Battles Start at 6:00 pm
Semifinal – Pine Lane v. Renaissance Magnet
Final – Coyote Creek v. Semifinal winner

5/6 Grade Battles Start at 7:15 pm
Semifinal – Heritage v. Parker Core knowledge
Final – Flagstone v. Semifinal winner

Parker Arts, Culture & Events Center (PACE)
20000 Pikes Peak Ave
Parker, CO 80138
(303) 805-6800

Posted in Castle Rock, Highlands Ranch, Parker | Leave a comment