Castle Rock – Philip S. Miller 2017-2018 Battle Schedules

Battle of the Books Schedule 2018

All battles take place at the Castle Rock – Philip S. Miller library.*

 

Interschool Battles

WEEK 1

Monday, January 29

Time

 

Team Team
5:00-5:30pm Aspen View 3/4 Meadow View 3/4
5:30-6:00pm Aspen View 5/6 Meadow View 5/6
6:00-6:30pm Sage Canyon 3/4 Renaissance 3/4
6:30-7:00pm Sage Canyon 5/6 Renaissance 5/6
7:00-7:30pm Franktown 3/4 Castle Rock 3/4
7:30-8:00pm Franktown 5/6 Castle Rock 5/6

 

Tuesday, January 30

Time Team Team
5:00-5:30pm Clear Sky 3/4 Flagstone 3/4
5:30-6:00pm Clear Sky 5/6 Flagstone 5/6
6:00-6:30pm DCS Montessori 3/4 South Ridge 3/4
6:30-7:00pm DCS Montessori 5/6 South Ridge 5/6
7:00-7:30pm Academy Charter 3/4 Soaring Hawk 3/4
7:30-8:00pm Academy Charter 5/6 Soaring Hawk 5/6

 

WEEK 2

Monday, February 5

Time Team Team
5:00-5:30pm Sage Canyon 3/4 Castle Rock 3/4
5:30-6:00pm Sage Canyon 5/6 Castle Rock 5/6
6:00-6:30pm Franktown 3/4 Soaring Hawk 3/4
6:30-7:00pm Franktown 5/6 Soaring Hawk 5/6
7:00-7:30pm Clear Sky 3/4 South Ridge 3/4
7:30-8:00pm Clear Sky 5/6 South Ridge 5/6

 

 Tuesday, February 6

Time Team Team
5:00-5:30pm DCS Montessori 3/4 Flagstone 3/4
5:30-6:00pm DCS Montessori 5/6 Flagstone 5/6
6:00-6:30pm Academy Charter 3/4 Meadow View 3/4
6:30-7:00pm Academy Charter 5/6 Meadow View 5/6
7:00-7:30pm Aspen View 3/4 Renaissance 3/4
7:30-8:00pm Aspen View 5/6 Renaissance 5/6

 

WEEK 3

Monday, February 12

Time Team Team
5:00-5:30pm DCS Montessori 3/4 Meadow View 3/4
5:30-6:00pm DCS Montessori 5/6 Meadow View 5/6
6:00-6:30pm Clear Sky 3/4 Castle Rock 3/4
6:30-7:00pm Clear Sky 5/6 Castle Rock 5/6
7:00-7:30pm Franktown 3/4 South Ridge 3/4
7:30-8:00pm Franktown 5/6 South Ridge 5/6

 

Tuesday, February 13

Time Team Team
5:00-5:30pm Academy Charter 3/4 Renaissance 3/4
5:30-6:00pm Academy Charter 5/6 Renaissance 5/6
6:00-6:30pm Aspen View 3/4 Flagstone 3/4
6:30-7:00pm Aspen View 5/6 Flagstone 5/6
7:00-7:30pm Sage Canyon 3/4 Soaring Hawk 3/4
7:30-8:00pm Sage Canyon 5/6 Soaring Hawk 5/6

 

WEEK 4

TUESDAY, February 20 (due to the Monday holiday)

Time Team Team
5:00-5:30pm Clear Sky 3/4 Meadow View 3/4
5:30-6:00pm Clear Sky 5/6 Meadow View 5/6
6:00-6:30pm DCS Montessori 3/4 Renaissance 3/4
6:30-7:00pm DCS Montessori 5/6 Renaissance 5/6
7:00-7:30pm Academy Charter 3/4 Castle Rock 3/4
7:30-8:00pm Academy Charter 5/6 Castle Rock 5/6

 

WEDNESDAY, February 21 (due to the Monday holiday)

Time Team Team
5:00-5:30pm Sage Canyon 3/4 South Ridge 3/4
5:30-6:00pm Sage Canyon 5/6 South Ridge 5/6
6:00-6:30pm Aspen View 3/4 Soaring Hawk 3/4
6:30-7:00pm Aspen View 5/6 Soaring Hawk 5/6
7:00-7:30pm Franktown 3/4 Flagstone 3/4
7:30-8:00pm Franktown 5/6 Flagstone 5/6

 

Quarterfinals

Monday, February 26, Grades 3/4 Only

5:30-6:00pm: 3/4 vs. 3/4

6:00-6:30pm: 3/4 vs. 3/4

6:30-7:00pm: 3/4 vs. 3/4

7:00-7:30pm: 3/4 vs. 3/4

 

Tuesday, February 27, Grades 5/6 Only 

5:30-6:00pm: 5/6 vs. 5/6

6:00-6:30pm: 5/6 vs. 5/6

6:30-7:00pm: 5/6 vs. 5/6

7:00-7:30pm: 5/6 vs. 5/6

 

Semifinals

Monday, March 5, All Grades

5:30-6:00pm: 3/4 vs. 3/4

6:00-6:30pm: 3/4 vs. 3/4

6:30-7:00pm: 5/6 vs. 5/6

7:00-7:30pm: 5/6 vs. 5/6

 

Branch Finals

Tuesday, March 6, All Grades

6:00-7:00pm: 3/4 vs. 3/4

7:00-8:00pm: 5/6 vs. 5/6

 

*District Battle

Wednesday, March 14 (times TBA) at the Parker Arts, Culture and Events Center (PACE)

2017-18 Castle Rock (PSM) BOTB Teams

  1. Academy Charter                            1. Castle Rock
  2. Aspen View                                       2. Flagstone
  3. Clear Sky                                            3. Meadow View
  4. DCS Montessori                               4. Renaissance
  5. Franktown                                         5. Soaring Hawk
  6. Sage Canyon                                     6. South Ridge

2018 Lone Tree Battle Schedule

Parents and coaches, please note: This season the Lone Tree battles will be held on Tuesday and Thursday evenings. We look forward to another exciting year of battles!

Week 1
Time Tuesday, January 30
5:30pm Buffalo Ridge Copper Mesa  3/4
6:00pm Buffalo Ridge Copper Mesa  5/6
6:30pm Skyview Academy Wildcat Mountain  3/4
7:00pm Skyview Academy Wildcat Mountain  5/6
Time Thursday, February 1
5:30pm Lone Tree Elementary Platte River Academy  3/4
6:00pm Lone Tree Elementary Platte River Academy  5/6
6:30pm Acres Green Redstone  3/4
7:00pm Acres Green Redstone  5/6
Week 2
Time Tuesday, February 6
5:30pm Buffalo Ridge Wildcat Mountain  3/4
6:00pm Buffalo Ridge Wildcat Mountain  5/6
6:30pm Skyview Academy Copper Mesa  3/4
7:00pm Skyview Academy Copper Mesa  5/6
Time Thursday, February 8
5:30pm Lone Tree Elementary Redstone  3/4
6:00pm Lone Tree Elementary Redstone  5/6
6:30pm Acres Green Platte River Academy  3/4
7:00pm Acres Green Platte River Academy  5/6
Week 3
Time Tuesday, February 13
5:30pm Wildcat Mountain Copper Mesa  3/4
6:00pm Wildcat Mountain Copper Mesa  5/6
6:30pm Buffalo Ridge Skyview Academy  3/4
7:00pm Buffalo Ridge Skyview Academy  5/6
Time Thursday, February 15
5:30pm Redstone Platte River Academy  3/4
6:00pm Redstone Platte River Academy  5/6
6:30pm Lone Tree Elementary Acres Green  3/4
7:00pm Lone Tree Elementary Acres Green  5/6
Week 4
Time Tuesday, February 20
5:30pm Copper Mesa Lone Tree Academy  3/4
6:00pm Copper Mesa Lone Tree Academy  5/6
6:30pm Wildcat Mountain Acres Green  3/4
7:00pm Wildcat Mountain Acres Green  5/6
Time Thursday, February 22
5:30pm Skyview Academy Redstone  3/4
6:00pm Skyview Academy Redstone  5/6
6:30pm Buffalo Ridge Platte River Academy  3/4
7:00pm Buffalo Ridge Platte River Academy  5/6
Quarterfinals
Time Tuesday, February 27
5:30pm grades 3/4
6:00pm grades 3/4
6:30pm grades 3/4
7:00pm grades 3/4
Time Thursday, March 1
5:30pm grades 5/6
6:00pm grades 5/6
6:30pm grades 5/6
7:00pm grades 5/6
Semifinals
Time Tuesday, March 6
5:30pm grades 3/4
6:00pm grades 3/4
6:30pm grades 5/6
7:00pm grades 5/6
Branch Finals
Time Thursday, March 8
5:30pm grades 3/4
6:00pm grades 5/6
District Finals
Time Wednesday, March 14
TBA PACE Center – Parker

Parker Interschool Battles 2018

 

 Week 1

 

Tuesday, January 30 – 3rd/4th Grades

Time Team Team
4:30-5:00pm Challenge to Excellence Mammoth Heights
5:00-5:30pm Pine Lane Gold Rush
5:30-6:00pm Parker Performing Arts Academy Parker Core Knowledge
6:00-6:30pm Cherokee Trail Frontier Valley
6:30-7:00pm North Star Academy Pine Grove
7:00-7:30pm Iron Horse Pioneer
7:30-8:00pm Prairie Crossing American Academy of Parker

 

Wednesday, January 31 – 5th/6th Grades

Time Team Team
4:30-5:00pm Challenge to Excellence Mammoth Heights
5:00-5:30pm Pine Lane Gold Rush
5:30-6:00pm Parker Performing Arts Academy Parker Core Knowledge
6:00-6:30pm Cherokee Trail Frontier Valley
6:30-7:00pm North Star Academy Pine Grove
7:00-7:30pm Iron Horse Pioneer
7:30-8:00pm Prairie Crossing American Academy of Parker

 

 

Week 2

 

Tuesday, February 6 – 3rd/4th Grades

Time Team Team
4:30-5:00pm Prairie Crossing Gold Rush
5:00-5:30pm Challenge to Excellence Parker Core Knowledge
5:30-6:00pm Pine Lane Frontier Valley
6:00-6:30pm Parker Performing Arts Academy Pine Grove
6:30-7:00pm Cherokee Trail Pioneer
7:00-7:30pm North Star Academy American Academy of Parker
7:30-8:00pm Iron Horse Mammoth Heights

 

Wednesday, February 7 – 5th/6th Grades

Time Team Team
4:30-5:00pm Prairie Crossing Gold Rush
5:00-5:30pm Challenge to Excellence Parker Core Knowledge
5:30-6:00pm Pine Lane Frontier Valley
6:00-6:30pm Parker Performing Arts Academy Pine Grove
6:30-7:00pm Cherokee Trail Pioneer
7:00-7:30pm North Star Academy American Academy of Parker
7:30-8:00pm Iron Horse Mammoth Heights


Week 3

 

Tuesday, February 13 – 3rd/4th Grades

Time Team Team
4:30-5:00pm Iron Horse Parker Core Knowledge
5:00-5:30pm Prairie Crossing Frontier Valley
5:30-6:00pm Challenge to Excellence Pine Grove
6:00-6:30pm Pine Lane Pioneer
6:30-7:00pm Parker Performing Arts Academy American Academy of Parker
7:00-7:30pm Cherokee Trail Mammoth Heights
7:30-8:00pm North Star Academy Gold Rush

 

Wednesday, February 14 – 5th/6th Grades

Time Team Team
4:30-5:00pm Iron Horse Parker Core Knowledge
5:00-5:30pm Prairie Crossing Frontier Valley
5:30-6:00pm Challenge to Excellence Pine Grove
6:00-6:30pm Pine Lane Pioneer
6:30-7:00pm Parker Performing Arts Academy American Academy of Parker
7:00-7:30pm Cherokee Trail Mammoth Heights
7:30-8:00pm North Star Academy Gold Rush

 

Week 4

 

Tuesday, February 20 – 3rd/4th Grades

Time Team Team
4:30-5:00pm North Star Academy Frontier Valley
5:00-5:30pm Iron Horse Pine Grove
5:30-6:00pm Prairie Crossing Pioneer
6:00-6:30pm Challenge to Excellence American Academy of Parker
6:30-7:00pm Pine Lane Mammoth Heights
7:00-7:30pm Parker Performing Arts Academy Gold Rush
7:30-8:00pm Cherokee Trail Parker Core Knowledge

 

Wednesday, February 21 – 5th/6th Grades

Time Team Team
4:30-5:00pm North Star Academy Frontier Valley
5:00-5:30pm Iron Horse Pine Grove
5:30-6:00pm Prairie Crossing Pioneer
6:00-6:30pm Challenge to Excellence American Academy of Parker
6:30-7:00pm Pine Lane Mammoth Heights
7:00-7:30pm Parker Performing Arts Academy Gold Rush
7:30-8:00pm Cherokee Trail Parker Core Knowledge

2018 Highlands Ranch – James H. LaRue Battle of the Books Schedule

Battle of the Books
2018 Schedule
Interschool Battles

Black Bears
Arrowwood
Coyote Creek
Heritage
Northridge
Sand Creek
Trailblazer

Mountain Lions
Bear Canyon
Ben Franklin
Cougar Run
Eldorado
Roxborough
Saddle Ranch
Stone Mountain
Summit View

Week 1

Tuesday, January 30
Black Bears
4:30pm Arrowwood vs Heritage (3/4)
5:00pm Arrowwood vs Heritage (5/6)
5:30pm Sand Creek vs Coyote Creek (3/4)
6:00pm Sand Creek vs Coyote Creek (5/6)
6:30pm Trailblazer vs Northridge (3/4)
7:00pm Trailblazer vs Northridge (5/6)

Wednesday, January 31
Mountain Lions
4:30pm Bear Canyon vs Summit View (3/4)
5:00pm Bear Canyon vs Summit View (5/6)
5:30pm Ben Franklin vs Roxborough (3/4)
6:00pm Ben Franklin vs Roxborough (5/6)
6:30pm Saddle Ranch vs Eldorado (3/4)
7:00pm Saddle Ranch vs Eldorado (5/6)
7:30pm Cougar Run vs Stone Mountain (3/4)
8:00pm Cougar Run vs Stone Mountain (5/6)

Week 2

Tuesday, February 6
Black Bears
4:30pm Northridge vs Sand Creek (3/4)
5:00pm Northridge vs Sand Creek (5/6)
5:30pm Trailblazer vs Heritage (3/4)
6:00pm Trailblazer vs Heritage (5/6)
6:30pm Arrowwood vs Coyote Creek (3/4)
7:00pm Arrowwood vs Coyote Creek (5/6)

Wednesday, February 7
Mountain Lions
4:30pm Cougar Run vs Summit View (3/4)
5:00pm Cougar Run vs Summit View (5/6)
5:30pm Stone Mountain vs Saddle Ranch (3/4)
6:00pm Stone Mountain vs Saddle Ranch (5/6)
6:30pm Ben Franklin vs Eldorado (3/4)
7:00pm Ben Franklin vs Eldorado (5/6)
7:30pm Bear Canyon vs Roxborough (3/4)
8:00pm Bear Canyon vs Roxborough (5/6)

Week 3

Tuesday, February 13
Black Bears
4:30pm Heritage vs Coyote Creek (3/4)
5:00pm Heritage vs Coyote Creek (5/6)
5:30pm Sand Creek vs Trailblazer (3/4)
6:00pm Sand Creek vs Trailblazer (5/6)
6:30pm Northridge vs Arrowwood (3/4)
7:00pm Northridge vs Arrowwood (5/6)

Wednesday, February 14
Mountain Lions
4:30pm Bear Canyon vs Ben Franklin (3/4)
5:00pm Bear Canyon vs Ben Franklin (5/6)
5:30pm Eldorado vs Stone Mountain (3/4)
6:00pm Eldorado vs Stone Mountain (5/6)
6:30pm Roxborough vs Cougar Run (3/4)
7:00pm Roxborough vs Cougar Run (5/6)
7:30pm Saddle Ranch vs Summit View (3/4)
8:00pm Saddle Ranch vs Summit View (5/6)

Week 4

Tuesday, February 20
Black Bears
4:30pm Northridge vs Coyote Creek (3/4)
5:00pm Northridge vs Coyote Creek (5/6)
5:30pm Arrowwood vs Trailblazer (3/4)
6:00pm Arrowwood vs Trailblazer (5/6)
6:30pm Heritage vs Sand Creek (3/4)
7:00pm Heritage vs Sand Creek (5/6)

Wednesday, February 21
Mountain Lions
4:30pm Eldorado vs Cougar Run (3/4)
5:00pm Eldorado vs Cougar Run (5/6)
5:30pm Summit View vs Roxborough (3/4)
6:00pm Summit View vs Roxborough (5/6)
6:30pm Saddle Ranch vs Bear Canyon (3/4)
7:00pm Saddle Ranch vs Bear Canyon (5/6)
7:30pm Stone Mountain vs Ben Franklin (3/4)
8:00pm Stone Mountain vs Ben Franklin (5/6)

Finals

Branch Quarterfinals
Tuesday, February 27
Black Bears
4:30pm 3/4 vs 3/4
5:00pm 5/6 vs 5/6
5:30pm 3/4 vs 3/4
6:00pm 5/6 vs 5/6

Wednesday, February 28
Mountain Lions
4:30pm 3/4 vs 3/4
5:00pm 5/6 vs 5/6
5:30pm 3/4 vs 3/4
6:00pm 5/6 vs 5/6

Branch Semifinals
Monday, March 5
4:30pm 3/4 vs 3/4
5:00pm 5/6 vs 5/6
5:30pm 3/4 vs 3/4
6:00pm 5/6 vs 5/6

Branch Finals
Thursday, March 8
5:00pm 3/4 vs 3/4
6:00pm 5/6 vs 5/6

District Finals
Wednesday, March 14
PACE Center in Parker
6:00-9:00pm

BOTB Author Pronunciation List 2017-2018

Battle of the Books
Author Pronunciation List 2017-2018

3rd/4th Grade List:
Mac Barnett: “Mack” “Bar_net”
Cece Bell: “C_C” Bell
Henry Cole: Henry “Coal”
Abby Hanlon: “Ab_bee” “Han_lon”
Erin Hunter: “Er_in” Hunter
Patrick Kinney: Patrick “Ki_knee”
Mary Pope Osborne: Mary Pope “Oz_born”
Jordan Stratford: Jordan “Strat_ford”
Lauren Tarshis: Lauren “Tar_shish”
Eve Titus: Eve “Ti_tus”

5th/6th Grade List:
Avi: “Ah-vee”
Andrew Clements: Andrew “Cle_ments”
Tim Green: Tim Green
Mary Downing Hahn: Mary Downing “Hawn” (like dawn)
Jennifer L. Holm: Jennifer L. Holm
Deborah Hopkinson: “Deb_or_ah” “Hop_kin_son”
Natalie Lloyd: “Na_ta_lee” Lloyd
Sara Pennypacker: Sara Pennypacker
Rebecca Stead: “Re_beck_ka” “Sted” (rhymes with ”red”)
Eugene Yelchin: “You_jean” “Yell_chin”

2018 BOTB – Important Dates

Another fun-filled Battle of the Books (BOTB) season is about to begin. Here are some dates that will help you out.
Labor Day Weekend – Sometime over this weekend the books will be available for checkout.
September 5 – BOTB book list, rules, and current-year contracts will be sent to the BOTB contacts at each school.
October 3 – Contracts are due back to Kerri Morgan starting at 9 a.m. Spaces are filled on a first-come, first-served basis as per our usual process.
November 6 – An email with t-shirt ordering information will go out.
December 15 – T–shirt orders are due.
January 10, 2018 – T–shirts will be distributed to branches; your BOTB contact will email you as soon as the t-shirts are available for pickup.
January 29, 2018 – BOTB starts (week 1)!
February 26, 2018 – Elimination rounds start (Quarterfinals week).
March 5, 2018 – Elimination rounds continue (Semifinals and Finals week).
March 14, 2018 – District battle takes place (PACE).

2017 BOTB District Battles

Congratulations to all the teams that battled!

3/4 Grade Champions – Cougar Run

5/6 Grade Champions – DCS Montessori

5pm – 3/4 Semifinal A – Buffalo Ridge (48) vs. Frontier Valley (53)
5:30pm – 3/4 Semifinal B – Cougar Run (56) vs. DCS Montessori (40)
6pm – 3/4 Final – Fronter Valley (48) vs. Cougar Run (53)

 

6:45pm – 5/6 Semifinal A – DCS Montessori (48) vs. Frontier Valley (45)
7:15pm – 5/6 Semifinal B – Core Knowledge (55) vs. Ben Franklin (50)
7:45pm – 5/6 Final – DCS Montessori (59) vs. Core Knowledge (35)

District Battle Schedule for Wednesday, March 15, 2017 at the PACE Center

District Battle Schedules are here!
5pm – 3/4 Semifinal A – Buffalo Ridge vs. Frontier Valley (JHL team officiating)
5:30pm – 3/4 Semifinal B – Cougar Run vs. DCS Montessori (PA team officiating)
6pm – 3/4 Final – Winner A vs. Winner B (officiating TBD)
6:45pm – 5/6 Semifinal A – DCS Montessori vs. Frontier Valley (JHL team officiating)
7:15pm – 5/6 Semifinal B – Core Knowledge vs. Ben Franklin (PSM team officiating)
7:45pm – 5/6 Final – Winner A vs. Winner B (officiating TBD)
Here is how the final seeding played out:
3/4
1.Buffalo Ridge (7-0, 368 points)
2. Cougar Run (6-1, 359 points)
3. DCS Montessori (6-1, 349 points)
4. Frontier Valley (5-2, 326 points)
5/6
1. DCS Montessori (7-0, 387 points)
2. Core Knowledge (7-0, 364 points)
3. Ben Franklin (6-1, 363 points)
4. Frontier Valley (6-1, 362 points)
Best of luck to all teams!
The PACE Center information:
Address: 20000 Pikes Peak Avenue, Parker, CO 80138